AREF uses cookies to improve its website.

In order to improve our services, we use cookies to track your browser details. Which in turn aids usability. By continuing to browse our site you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of our cookie policy. Learn more.

Performance Data

The summary statistics in this section are drawn from the AREF/IPD UK Quarterly Property Fund Index (QPFI) and are intended to be a useful quick reference.
The published, quarterly, indices summary may be obtained from IPD’s web-site by clicking the link to the right.  The full, quarterly, indices publication is only available to index participants and other users who have been pre-approved by IPD.
  • All Balanced Funds
  • Long Income Funds
  • Specialist Funds
Fund Performancesort ascending3 Months
%
1 Year
%
3 Years
% pa
5 Years
% pa
NAV
£m
AEW UK - Core Property Fund3.16.413.713.9
AEW UK Real Return Fund2.28.0--
Aviva Investors Pensions Limited1.4-0.37.96.5
BlackRock UK Property Fund2.13.59.28.1
CBRE UK Property PAIF2.62.810.69.3
COIF Charities Property Fund2.02.911.59.1
Fidelity UK Real Estate Fund1.72.612.09.1
UK Property Fund2.96.611.110.0
Hermes Property Unit Trust1.86.512.811.1
Kames Active Value Property Fund2.53.610.09.1
Kames Capital UK Active Value Property Unit Trust2.95.48.5-
Keills Property Trust1.35.37.17.2
Legal & General Assurance (Pensions Management) Ltd1.83.29.58.4
Lothbury Property Trust2.14.810.49.4
Mayfair Capital Property Income Trust for Charities2.56.912.210.1
Mayfair Capital Property Unit Trust2.55.611.010.0
Rockspring Hanover Property Unit Trust2.65.010.68.6
Royal London Property Fund1.23.78.77.6
Savills IM UK Income & Growth2.45.48.18.1
Schroder UK Real Estate Fund2.46.311.810.0
Standard Life Investments Pooled Pension Property Fund2.11.69.07.8
The Charities Property Fund1.25.511.39.9
The Local Authorities Property Fund2.03.110.59.9
The M&G UK Property Fund1.83.19.58.0
Threadneedle Pensions Limited2.03.610.99.0
Threadneedle Property Unit Trust2.03.810.89.2
UBS Triton Property Fund1.63.311.26.4
Note:
* AEW UK Real Return Fund is included for reporting from Q1 2017 * As of 3 April 2017, those funds managed by TH Real Estate have changed their names.  As agreed with Henderson Global Investors following TIAA’s purchase of Henderson Global Investors’ remaining 40% shareholding in the TH Real Estate business in June 2015, the Henderson name has been removed. * Aviva Investors Pensions Property Fund is now Aviva Investors Pensions Limited * The numbers disclosed for Kames Active Value Property Fund are provisional only
* As of 3 April 2017, those funds managed by TH Real Estate have changed their names.  As agreed with Henderson Global Investors following TIAA’s purchase of Henderson Global Investors’ remaining 40% shareholding in the TH Real Estate business in June 2015, the Henderson name has been removed.
* Aviva Investors Pensions Property Fund is now Aviva Investors Pensions Limited
* The numbers disclosed for Kames Active Value Property Fund are provisional only
Fund Performancesort ascending3 Months
%
1 Year
%
3 Years
% pa
5 Years
% pa
NAV
£m
Airport Industrial Property Unit Trust2.48.612.812.2
Grosvenor Liverpool Fund3.51.820.816.5
Grosvenor London Office Fund2.8-2.211.012.8
Central London Office Fund2.5-2.310.710.4
UK Retail Warehouse Fund2.0-4.25.35.3
UK Shopping Centre Fund 0.8-9.90.52.8
Hercules Unit Trust2.90.67.14.4
Industrial Property Investment Fund 4.911.218.515.4
Kames Target Healthcare Property Limited Partnership1.913.013.211.4
Standard Life UK Retail Park Trust0.2-7.3-1.10.6
Standard Life UK Shopping Centre Trust0.31.28.07.5
The Leisure Fund LP1.58.712.811.9
The Lend Lease Retail Partnership0.10.57.87.3
UNITE UK Student Accommodation Fund1.98.215.415.1
Vista UK Residential Real Estate Fund0.0-1.7--
West End of London Property Unit Trust-0.2-4.711.115.2
Note:
* As of 3 April 2017, those funds managed by TH Real Estate have changed their names.  As agreed with Henderson Global Investors following TIAA’s purchase of Henderson Global Investors’ remaining 40% shareholding in the TH Real Estate business in June 2015, the Henderson name has been removed.
Fund Performancesort ascending3 Months
%
1 Year
%
3 Years
% pa
5 Years
% pa
NAV
£m
BlackRock UK Long Lease Property Fund1.76.07.7-
LPI (Limited Price Inflation) Income Property Fund2.06.47.27.7
PGIM Real Estate UK Ground Lease Fund7.315.413.310.3
Standard Life Investments Long Lease Property Fund2.87.27.48.1
The M&G Secured Property Income Fund2.55.57.68.2
Note:
* BlackRock UK Long Lease Property Fund is included for reporting from Q1 2017